Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Clematis cottage and rose cottage, yeoford. Vis=4/8/1981 (timms). Pair of stone, cob and thatch cottages, the last thatched cottages in yeoford. The building may originally have been one dwelling. Possibly 17th century in date, (worksheet). Vis=2 cottages. Probably c18. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stack with c19 brick top; thatched roof. Pair of cottages, 2-room plan rose cottage to left and 1-room clematis cottage to right, sharing central axial stack in party wall.2 storeys.4-window front of c19 and c20 wooden casements with glazing bars, the 3 first floor windows rising above the eaves as half dormers. Central door to rose cottage with c20 hood and right end door to clematis cottage has late c19-early c20 wooden gabled porch with shingle roof. Roof is gabled to left and half-hipped to right. Plain carpentry detail inside with plain chamfered cross beams, rubble fireplaces with oak lintels and brick side-ovens, and a-frame roof trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. The last surviving thatch-roofed building in yeoford (doe).