Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Vaulted entrance is circa 1400, and was reconstructed in 17th cent by the carews. Bases of the gatehouse imposts 12th century (hoskins). Vis=3/8/1967 (os) the gatehouse is of outstanding architectural interest. Vis=gatehouuse range of fortified manor house. Circa early c15 with c16 and c17 aterations and renovations of the 1920s and 30s. Volcanic trap rubble with some beerstone dressings; asbestos slate roof behind parapets; end stacks and front lateral stack. Two storeys but with the remains of a third storey in an additional tier of windows in the parapet, rear elevation 2 storeys. Approx symmetrical 2 window front. Arms of carew impaling courtenay over the gateway. See doe list for full details (doe).