Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Kites cottage. Vis=-/-/1977 (alcock).3 bay medieval house with original internal jetty and stud and daub partition. Truss 1, open smoke blackened jointed cruck. Truss 2 true cruck, clean on inner side. Later kitchen at back. The family of kites has been associated with stockland since at least 15th century (worksheet). Record by alcock lodged with rchm. True cruck and jointed cruck recorded (alcock,1981). Vis=n. Alcock's 1979 record is deposited in nmr, london. Nmr index gives c.1500 date for house (timms). Vis=circa 1500 hall house with floor inserted. Plastered cob or stone rubble. Thatched roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storey (doe).