Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Chaltaborough shown on os 6" 1975 map. Vis=-/-/1980 (meade). Previous dwelling house known as chaltaborough cottage now uninhabited. Composed of random stone probably from the quarry ne of the site across the road. The west wall is made of cob above a stone plinth varying from 4-8ft high. The roof is now corrugated iron but was once thatched. One room up and one room down plan. The door frame is square headed with ovolo moulding. Rough cut joints, some original form the ceiling. The cloam oven according to local information had a pottery door but this is now missing. Stone staircase. Mullioned windows. Original chimney stack. The building probably dates from the 16th century (meade). Vis=farmhouse, now house. Mid/late c17; front wing and rear stair turret added in early c19. Coursed slatestone rubble; colourwashed render to front. Gabled slate roof; left end external stack of stone finished in c19 brick; mid c19 brick right end stack; c17 rendered stone rear lateral stack to central hall.3-unit plan with through-passage at lower end (to right) of central hall, extended in early c19 to l-plan with front left wing.2 storeys. Early c19 front to c17 wing, of symmetrical 3-window range, has 6-panelled door set in moulded wood architrave and flat rendered arches over c20 horned 12-pane sashes. Early c19 wing to left has front of 2-window range; late c19 half-glazed door to right, similar c20 sash and 2 early c19 twelve-pane sashes. Tall early c19 stair-light to rear of c17 wing, with switch tracery to head of sash. Interior: early c19 panelled shutters and doors; c 1840 fireplace in front right room, with cast-iron grate and blue-tile surround. Flat stone arch over c17 open fireplace in central hall. C20 stairs in stair turret (doe).