Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Vis=good interior: both former hall and inner room have late c16-early c17 chamfered and step-stopped axial beams, the former set rear of centre and latter with broad chamfer. The hall fireplace has a replacement lintel. The crosswing is early-mid c17. The front room has oak plank and muntin screens to the passage and to the rear lobby, the latter incomplete. Both have ovolo-moulded posts and head beams to the room, chamfers with scrolls on reverse. The 2 crossbeams are plain chamfered and stone fireplace has oak lintel with rebated ovolo moulding and keeled step stops, similar to fireplace in rear room of crosswing. Roof has been raised but some original timbers survive including a closed large-framed truss over passage-hall partition which contains, at first floor level, and scroll-stopped doorway with an early plank door hanging on plain strap hinges. Other early features may survive behind c19 and c20 plaster (doe).