Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Indio. Six granite columns re-set as garden ornaments. First two have moulded bases and capitals and untapered shafts, these are of 16th or 17th century date. The other four are taller with tapered shafts and possibly a little later. All have been modified in some way. No evidence that they are from pre-1850 indio house (doe). Vis=estimated -/-/1978 (allan) architectural fragments look as though they are from a medieval ecclesiastical site and it is difficult to see that they would have been brought from elsewhere. Vis=24/10/1986 (weddell) no change. Columns set in two rows on lawn to south-east of indio house.