Title:Abbotsham
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Vis=farmhouse. Late c17/early c18 with c19 alterations. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble with some cob; gabled slate roof; external left end stack of stone; rendered stone ridge stack and right end stacks.3-unit plan with through-passage to right of central hall and c19 rear outshut.2 storeys; 3-window range. Late c19 half-glazed door set in bracketed and pedimented architrave, flanked by late c19 canted bay windows with horned plate-glass sashes. Flat rendered arches over early c19 sixteen-pane sash to left and 12-pane sashes on first floor. Similar 12-pane sash and late c19 horned 12-pane sash in left gable end. Interior: early/mid c19 dog-leg staircase with landing to rear, with stick balusters and turned newels; room to left has chamfered beam, two c18 plank doors, a c18 panelled door and a c19 fireplace surround; first floor has c18 panelled door; a-frame roof trusses each with ridge purlin set in crossed apex, and trenching and pegs to hold through purlins (now gone); roof pitch widened in c19 (doe).