Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Vis=19/7/1987 (lomas cited by goodwin). Bruchier wrey family estate now up for auction. Said to have been built in the late 18th century, by sir richard bruchier wrey's great grandfather for a keeper to live in with the idea that it would make it easy for a watch to be kept against poachers. No one has lived in it. At the end of the last century the bad roof was removed. Now used from time to time by a shooting club. This will terminate at the end of september 1987. Planning permission has been obtained for conversion to a dwelling (lomas cited by goodwin). Vis=-/-/1987 (phillips, sanders + stubbs). Planning permission has been granted to convert the tower into a residence, accommodation will consist of the following: on the ground floor there will be an entrance hall, lounge, dining/kitchen, bathroom. On the first floor, a bedroom and on the second floor a bedroom with a roof area above. All the rooms will be circular. The property occupies a commanding position on top of a hill about 300ft above sea level. There is an existing gate and track from the road which almost reaches the tower (phillips, sanders + stubbs). Vis='lookout' shown on os 6" (1905) map and os 6" (1964) map. Vis=folly, built in form of look-out tower. Probably late c18. Stone rubble with stone dressings. Lead roofing removed in late 1940s. Tall round tower with smaller circular stair turret, which rises slightly above the tower, adjoining to west. Stair turret and tower both of 3 stages demarcated by unmoulded stone strings. Embattled parapet partly surviving to stair turret. The tower has gothick pointed arched window openings to each stage on south and north sides. On south side the larger opening to the top stage has transomed timber mullion windows of 3 segmental arched lights, the middle stage window has been removed and the bottom opening infilled. On the north side the first and second stage windows are blocked, the top stage window opening set slightly to the right over a blocked ground floor doorway with timber lintel and brick relieving arch. Entrance to east side with cambered lintel and plank door. Pointed arched window opening above to third stage with transomed timber mullion windows of 3 segmental-arched lights. Vis=stair turret has narrow single light window openings to south side with segmental arched timber lights to the upper 2 stages, the bottom stage window blocked. Pointed arched window openings to each stage on west side, the 2 light transomed mullion windows boarded over (doe).