Title:Notes and Proposed Plan of Lower Bransgrove Farmhouse
Originator:Child, P. C.
Summary:This little building is not without interest in that it employs a type of roof construction which mr child had been seen used before in devon. This is where a brace connects a vertical wall post with the main rafter and is connected to the joint between the latter two by a truncated tie. It is called a 'sling-brace'. Mr child has seen it in somerset buildings and believes it also occurs in dorset. Its use here on the somerset border is perhaps not therefore surprising but it is interesting to see the combination of a somerset roof type with a devon building ie the two storey linhay. Judging by the combination of wooden pegs and forelock bolts the date of this building is somewhere in the early part of the last century. Plans have been submitted for the conversion of this linhay (child).