Title:Archaeological Assessment of Site of Gardeners Arms, Coronation Road, Wonford, Exeter (Draft)
Originator:Collings, A. G.
Summary:Assessment of the archaeological impact of a proposed development on the site of the Gardeners' Arms comprising a desk-based assessment and site evaluation. The building on the site at the time of the assessment was built in the 1930s following the demolition of the previous Gardeners' Arms which was built in the 1850s and the subsequent widening of Ludwell Lane which was renamed Coronation Road. The two other structures on the site are a modern outhouse and a Heavitree stone wall forming a semi-circle. It does not correspond to any historic map although it is visible on the 1945 aerial photos. The 1850s pub replaced a building depicted on the Tithe Map which is presumed to be a high status medieval building, part of which was incorporated within the 1930s rebuild.