ID:SDV336301
Title:Archaeological Assessment of Hartland Forest Golf Club and Marshall Farm, near Woolfardisworthy, North Devon
Originator:Dyer, M. + Manning, P.
Date:2000
Summary:In 1301 Yagland was part of the Manor of Hartland and held by three free tenants. The presence of three tenants perhaps indicates that both East and West Yagland were included. Certainly by 1566, both East and West Yaggalo(a)nd were mentioned. Since leasehold tenure was almost universally used in Devon before c.1780, the fact that Yagland was a freeholding may be significant, and it is possible that it was one of the 45 smallholders mentioned in the Domesday reference (in 1086) for Hartland. The Tithe Map and the early OS maps show a series of irregular enclosed fields around the farmstead, which may be of early origin in addition to some elongated fields to the south. Reminicent of medieval open fields.