Title:Archaeological Recording on the Fishacre to Ashcombe Gas Pipeline, South Devon
Originator:Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J. + Pearson, T.
Summary:As a result of discussions between British Gas South Western and Devon County Council in 1988, the route of the Fishacre to Ashcombe pipeline route was modified and a programme of archaeological recording work was agreed. The work undertaken comprised walkover survey before and after soil stripping, archaeological monitoring of sections of the pipe trench cut, and excavation of newly discovered and known archaeological sites. Of particular significance are the Mesolithic activity and Neolithic funerary remains at Burleigh Meadow. Other significant sites date from the prehistoric to the post-medieval period.