Title:The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh
Originator:Laithwaite, J. M.
Summary:The first direct reference to an episcopal property in the parish is in a charter of 1161-84.Bishop Brantyngham obtained a licence to fortify the manor in 1379. The site seems to have been a popular residence with both Bishop Grandisson (1326-29) and Bishop Brantyngham (1370-94). The manor was sold after the dissolution and in 1695 came to the Cliffords who held it until well into the 20th century. The garden of Palace Farm probably corresponds with the area formerly occupied by the Bishops Palace. The walls around the garden include pieces of well-made medieval perimeter wall. The farmhouse and stables appear to be unrelated to the medieval palace. The main surviving medieval building (A) is one of the best pieces of purely domestic, early medieval architecture in the county. This is despite the fact that the eastern end of the building has been demolished and the original upper storey removed.