ID:SDV338543
Title:Watching Brief during Excavation of Test Pits Adjacent to the Boundary Wall, St Peter + St Giles Church, Sidbury
Originator:Passmore, A. J.
Date:2005
Summary:A watching brief was undertaken during the digging of three test pits adjacent to the east boundary wall of the churchyard. The inside, west face of an earlier wall was exposed in the three pits. Within Pits 1 and 3 the wall stepped out, the lowest section being about twice as wide as the upper section. The rebuilt section had been constructed on the upper step of the earlier wall. In Pit 2 part of the wall was seen to project east-west into the churchyard. Finds included building rubble from the construction of the wall, a small quantity of human bone and a small quantity of china and late post-medieval coarsewares. No features predating the boundary wall were exposed.