Title:Barnstaple to Ilfracombe A361 and Old Road
Originator:Jenkinson, T.
Summary:Survey of the milestones from Barnstaple to Ilfracombe. This is a difficult road to survey as the markers are on two roads out of Barnstaple. The stones nearer Barnstaple on the A361 are not much in evidence as much road widening has taken place. All surviving markers are inscribed 'BARUM', the medieval latin name for Barnstaple. They were set up just prior to the closure of the Turnpike Trust in 1879. The old road from Barnstaple to Braunton retains four of the five milestones originally set up.