Title:Archaeological Observtion at St Andrew's Church, Halberton
Originator:Dyer, M.
Summary:Archaeological watching brief carried out during groundworks in the churchyard for a new storm-water drainage system. The main elements of the system were four soakaway pits and two shallow drain trenches. The wall footings representing the south-east corner of a demolished structure were revealed in Pit 1, possibly a former south transept of the church. The planned site for Pit 2 was aborted due to a subterranean burial vault. Fragments of two 18th century tombstones were recovered from the soakaway trench dug in its stead. Another subterranean burial vault was discovered during resurfacing works on the pathway to the porch. Articulated skeletons and disarticulated human bones found in the pits were removed for reburial.

Associated Documents

SDV339470_StAndrewsHalberton_WatchingBrief_1998_redacted.pdf