OASIS ID:exeterar1-37261
Title:Archaeological Watching Brief at All Saints Church, South Milton
Originator:Dyer, M. J.
Summary:An archaeological trench evaluation of land with archaeological potential at Sentry's Farm, Exminster was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology during June 2010. The evaluation comprised the machine-excavation of eleven trenches with each trench 1.8 wide; this represents a 5% sample of the site. The evaluation has demonstrated the presence of archaeological features in eight of the eleven trenches evaluated. Although only one of these features can be dated with any certainty they appear for the most part to be early in the archaeological sequence lying below soil deposits and episodes of ploughing that have taken place in antiquity. A ditch recorded on a NE-SW alignment and recognised in three separate trenches in the main area of proposed development may represent a field boundary or an enclosure which could be prehistoric or Romano-British in date. A charcoal-rich pit, also in the main proposal area within trench 10, produced a Radiocarbon date which lies with the pre-Conquest (Saxon) period.