Title:Two Tudor Merchants of the Staple of Tiverton and Cullompton, Devon
Originator:Rogers, W. H. H.
Summary:The gravestone of John Greenway and his wife is in the centre of the chapel he built in 1517 at St Peter's. It is of Purbeck marble. In the centre are their effigies; the merchant with long fur-lined robe with collar and full sleeves, a penner and inkhorn suspended from his girdle; his wife with embroidered pedimental head dress, gown, sleeves with deep fur cuffs, rings on her fingers, a rich girdle fastened with three jewelled ornaments, from which hangs a chain with pomander and jewel. The vault is immediately below their gravestone. Dunsford records "In the year 1776 I went down into it, through a hole in the floor of the seats by the wall. I found a skull and some other bones but nothing that affords us any information. These supposed remains of the founders were put into a lead chest by order of the church warden and an inscription in brass laid on it. The vault, about 2.5m square, was lined with brown glazed tiles".