OASIS ID:contexto1-60299
Title:Land to the East of 'Castle Dene', Culmstock Road, Hemyock, Devon
Originator:Allum, C.
Summary:Context One Archaeological Servlces Ltd (COAS) carried out an Archaeological Excavation on land to the east of 'Castle Dene', Culmstock Road, Hemyock, (centred on NGR ST 13528 13375). This was followed by an Archaelogical Watching brief over two days. The results of the Watching Brief reveal that by the post-medieval period a road had been constructed within the southern side of the medieval clay bank/earthwork. The remains comprised a drainage ditch cutting the clay bank, a metalled surface and a kerb. Also, to the north of the kerb was an l8th century boundary wall cutting the clay bank. The road may represent the re-positioning of the supposed medieval road, perhaps following the events of the English Civll War (1642-1651) during which time Hemyock Castle was held by the Parliamentarians and besieged and slighted by the Royalists in 1642 (Higham, in Slaylock 1989, 25). However, the castle had certainly lost its’ status by 1566 when a survey showed an apple garden within the castle. The section of road recorded during the Watching Brlef went out of use sometime during the post-medieval period.