Title:NMP Mapping in West Devon. Cornish Mining World Heritage Site Bid.
Originator:Taylor, E.
Summary:As part of the Cornish Mining World Heritage Site bid project (WHS), two members of the National Mapping Programme (NMP) team were seconded to plot all archaeological sites visible on aerial photographs from seven OS 1:10000 quarter map-sheets in the Tamar Valley area of west Devon. This work was carried out between June 2001 and January 2002. Two of the map-sheets were sited partly within the Dartmoor National Park. As a result of the mapping, almost 1,500 sites were recorded, of which 500 are new to the Devon Sites and Monuments Record (SMR). The project has not only made a significant contribution to Devon’s SMR, but has also added new information to the overall archaeological record. Many twentieth century military features, numerous destroyed field boundaries and some settlements from the medieval period, and a smaller number of prehistoric settlements and fields that were previously unrecorded were mapped. Coincidentally, by recording the extent of the Tamar Valley’s orchards and gardens in the immediate post-war years from photographs of that date, the project has contributed invaluable information to the Tamar Valley Market Gardens Project, a current initiative devised and funded by Tamar Valley AONB. In some parts of the project area (within Dartmoor National Park) problems were encountered with regard to insufficient physical control points within the landscape necessary to create accurate air photo plots. To overcome these problems, Geographical Positioning System Readings (GPS) were made on the ground and, in this way, a network of control points was established. This is probably the first time that such technology has been used in the NMP, thereby enhancing the methodology of this national project. In order to achieve a consistent data standard across the whole of the WHS study area a grant from English Heritage Archaeology Commissions programme (Aerial Survey) was made to enable NMP mapping to be carried out in the west Devon part of the study area. As well as funding from English Heritage, other contributors in the west Devon project are West Devon Borough Council, Devon County Council and Tamar Valley Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB).

Associated Documents

SDV344503_Tamar Valley report - received from Andy Young, Cornwall 25July2007.pdf