OASIS ID:cotswold2-98297
Title:Cloakham Lawns, Axminster, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation
Originator:Hart, J.
Summary:Archaeological evaluation comprising 12 trenches. A small quantity of residual flint and chert was found indicating prehistoric activity in the vicinity. A small number of ditches likely to have been Roman field boundaries were identified, one containing pottery dating to the 1st-2nd century. The majority of features comprised furrows or field boundaries, many of which produced post medieval pottery. Some correspond with boundaries depicted on historic maps or visible earthworks. A small number of modern features relating to a pumping station visible on a 1948 aerial photo were also identified but no remains relating to WWII defences known to have existed on the site were found.