Title:Woodbury Castle, Woodbury, Devon. Archaeological Survey, Observations and Recording
Originator:Trevarthen, M. + Bellamy, P. S. + Corney, M. + Caldwell, L.
Summary:A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording, including geophysical survey and levels survey, was undertaken prior to repairs to the ramparts. The geophysical survey showed several curvilinear anomalies probably representing three or four round houses. The levels survey recorded the condition of ten scars across the ramparts and also several features in the northern part of the hillfort which probably relate to a former house and garden on the site. A low scarp was also recorded which may be the remains of an earlier enclosure. No new features were observed during the repairs works.