OASIS ID:exeterar1-62591
Title:Archaeological Evaluation at Headon South Tip and Emmet's Post, Lee Moor, Devon
Originator:Steinmetzer, M.
Summary:An archaeological programme of works was carried out at Headon South Tip and Emmet's post in 2009. The work at Headon was in two phases in advance of an extension to the tip. The first phase, in the northern part of the site, followed an earlier trench evaluation in which a timber structure, possibly prehistoric in origin, was found. The remaining top soil between the trenches was removed but no additional significant features were revealed. The second phase comprised a trench evaluation of an extension of the tip area to the south-west. Again no significant features or finds were uncovered. The work at Emmet's Post comprised the excavation of 26 evaluation trenches in order to establish the archaeological potential of the area of open moorland adjacent to a Bronze Age barrow, which had been proposed for mineral extraction. A number of prospection pits had previously been identified from aerial photographs. Two pits and a linear feature were found. There was no dating evidence but they were probably late 19th or early 20th century in date.