OASIS ID:southwes1-59894
Title:The Barton, North Tawton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Excavations
Originator:Gillard, M.
Summary:Excavation on land at The Barton in advance of development. Although archaeological remains on the site were found to have been truncated by ploughing, a number of features were uncovered with sufficient dating and environmental evidence to add to the corpus of known information about this site. Worked flint found within features and the ploughsoil has been dated to the late Neolithic/early Bronze Age and the radio carbon dates from a pit support the interpretation of long term prehistoric activity on the site. The evidence uncovered for Roman military occupation included a number of features, one of which supports the possibility of a further Roman military feature to the north west of the excavation, suggesting that multiple camps may have been built on the site. Charcoal samples retrieved from Roman features contained a high percentage of wood that appeared to come from coppiced or managed woodland and which has implications for the relationship between the Roman military, the landscape and its inhabitants during the early Roman period.