Title:Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon
Originator:Allum, C.
Summary:Archaeological evaluation carried out in January 2009 in advance of redevelopment. The archaeological work recovered evidence for the western wall of a farmstead shown on 19th and early 20th century century mapping. The notable absence of further structural remains from the farmstead is a result of extensive and deep disturbance caused by the construction of an omnibus depot in the 1920's and the recent demolition of the depot buildings. No finds or structures were recorded that indicate any occupation prior to the 19th century. An undated north-west to south-east ditch at the southern end of the site may be earlier, perhaps representing a boundary of an outlying field system, the lack of finds indicating it was aIlocated away from any areas of occupation.