ID:SDV348043
Title:Archaeological Watching Brief During the Demolition of the Boiler House and Construction of a New Extension and Services at St. Peters Church
Originator:Walls, S.
Date:2011
Summary:Archaeological watching brief undertakend during the demolition of the boiler house at St. Peters Church, the cutting of an access route for machinery through the hedgebank to the north and the construction of a new extension and services. A large architectural fragment recovered from the bank probably dates from the rebuilding of the church in the mid 19th century. A sherd of 17th century Sgraffito Ware was also recovered from the bank. Finds on the site of the extension include, not surprisingly, human bone but also a quantity of 18th century domestic material.