ID:SDV348127
Title:Report on the Archaeological Recording and Monitoring of part of the Churchyard Wall at the Parish Church of St Margaret and St Andrew, Littleham cum Exmouth, Devon
Originator:Fletcher, M. J.
Date:2010
Summary:Sections of churchyard wall that had become unstable were rebuilt, the earth behind cut back to enable the wall to be rebuilt and reduced in height to relieve pressure on the wall. The wall comprises various types of construction and form which possibly correlate with the different plots, gardens and fields that existed in the 19th century and which were subsumed by the cemetery. Adjacent burials were recorded and headstones removed to be replaced when works were complete. These dated from 1899 to 1918 and included a war grave dated 1915 which was right beside the wall. Only one burial was found, when the soil behind the sections of wall to be rebuilt was excavated, which was left in situ. There was no burial found in association with the war grave.