OASIS ID:southwes1-71192
Title:Archaeological Evaluation Prior to Erection of Dwelling to the rear of the Castle Inn
Originator:Walls, S.
Summary:Archaeological evaluation and recording on land to the rear of the Castle Inn prior to the construction of a new dwelling. The northern portion of the site had been stripped previously during the construction of the car park. A gully was exposed in the evaluation trench which probably relates to a field drain or removed service pipe. No finds were recovered from its fill. All finds were from topsoil deposits. They included one sherd of medieval pottery but most were dated to the post medieval period and 19th century including pottery and clay pipes including a complete bowl dated circa 1610-40.