Title:Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate
Originator:Berry, N.
Summary:Report drawing together previous survey work; documentary and archaeological field survey of historic monuments on the Arlington Estate, including the 19th century, Grade II* listed, Arlington Court, ancillary buildings and historic parkland. The aim of the Historic Landscape Survey was to identify and describe all sites, areas and aspects of archaeological interest and the historical development and significance of the property. The survey also includes detailed management recommendations to inform recent application to the Environmental Higher Level Stewardship (HLS) Scheme, as well as the development of NT Whole Farm Plans, a Garden Conservation Plan and a property management and conservation plan.