Title:Ridd Wheelpit: Update 9th August 2004
Originator:Hassall, C.
Summary:Exploratory excavations in 2004 removed a quantity of accumulated soil from the personnel entrance chamber to the wheelpit revealing the soffitt and upper two feet of the passage leading to the wheel chamber. An interesting and unexpected feature of the personnel entrance chamber was a crudely constructed fireplace with a sagging iron lintel and rough brickwork with an external chimney. Its illogical positioning in the wall led to conclusion that the chamber, having been filled in upto ground level, had been converted to a railway workman's hut, a fact confirmed by the find of a pottery sherd in the spoil bearing the Southern Railway logo.