Title:Archaeological Watching Brief, Land at Bury Barton, Polbury
Originator:Tyler, K.
Date:
Summary: A watching brief was carried during the machine excavation of 16 stanchion pits for a new barn. The site lies within a Scheduled Roman Fort complex at Bury Barton. The northern part of the new barn falls within the Scheduled area. The watching brief established that no archaeological deposits or features were exposed in the groundworks and no artefacts were recovered. It is likely that any remains that were present are likely to have been removed when the now demolished buildings and yard were constructed. The first four stanchion pits contained the remains of a concrete wall - the return of an existing wall built in the 1980s. Map object based on this Source.