OASIS ID:southwes1-113382
Title:Land to the Rear of 28 Bridgeland Street & 5 Queen Street Bideford. Results of a Desk-Based Study & Historic Building Recording
Originator:Green, T. + Walls, S. + Wapshott, E.
Date:2012
Summary:Nationally and regionally Bridgeland Street may be unique as one of the earliest examples of town planning on quite a grand scale. As a reflection of Bideford’s wealth and importance as a trading port at a time when trans-Atlantic trade was in a dynamic phase of development, the houses of Bridgeland Street, of which number 28 is the largest single component, must rank alongside similar, though grander and slightly later developments in Bristol. Locally and regionally they mark the pinnacle of Bideford’s development as a port. Bridgeland Street preserves enough of its original character and (modest) grandeur to merit very sensitive treatment in any development that takes place. The buildings of Queen Street also have a place in Bideford’s maritime history. The street, formerly known as Little Lane, follows the early shoreline along which the New Quay which was built in the mid-17th century. The buildings on the east side of the street were probably built on reclaimed land after the construction of the New Quay. Those on the west side of the street appear to have an earlier, possibly medieval origin. Number 5 Queen Street The gardens which until the mid-20th century occupied this area were among the ‘ancient gardens’ of Bideford which were exempt from Tithe. They were probably carved out of meadowland to provide allotments for residents. After the construction of Bridgeland Street the land now contained between the new street, Mill Street, Cooper Street and Little Lane (Queen Street) retained something of this ‘allotment’ characteristic.