ID:SDV349419
Title:Archaeological Recording Along the Route of the Northern Distributor Road: Preliminary Results
Originator:Higbee, L.
Date:2001
Summary:An archaeological assessment of the site was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology. This identified that there was limited archaeological potential within the route corridor, with the possible exception of Tiverton Town Leat and the projected line of a Roman road leading Bolham Fort. A watching brief was prepared and maintained during groundwork. No archaeological remains were observed within fields A-D. A profile across the Town Leat was recorded and four features were identified in field E, one of which dates to the L17th/18th century and may represent a boundary ditch. The results of the fieldwork suggest that Post-Medieval remains lie to the east of the road corridor and the presence of earlier features can not be ruled out.