OASIS ID:southwes1-118603
Title:Land Adjacent to Brannams Business Park, Barnstaple, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Appraisal and Archaeological Evaluation
Originator:Walls, S.
Date:2012
Summary:Desk-based appraisal and evaluation in advance of proposed development. No trace of the circular cropmark (MDV4484) previously recorded on the HER and no other archaeological features were encountered. It seems most likely that the 'feature' is a drying mark on the original negative. A small assemblage of late medieval and post medieval pot was recovered, primarily from the east of the site.