ID:SDV349949
Title:Cornish Mining World Heritage Site Bid NMP Mapping in West Devon (also known as Tamar Valley National Mapping Project)
Originator:Taylor, E.
Date:2002
Summary:An NMP-style aerial survey of seven OS 1:10000 quarter map-sheets in the Tamar Valley area of west Devon was undertaken as part of the Cornish Mining World Heritage Site bid project. Two of the map-sheets were sited partly within the Dartmoor National Park. Mapped features include numerous 20th century military features, destroyed field boundaries and some medieval settlements, with a smaller number of previously unrecorded prehistoric settlements and fields. Additional to the standard NMP methodology, orchards and gardens were recorded from immediately post-war aerial photographs, contributing to the Tamar Valley AONB's Market Gardens Project.

Associated Documents

SDV349949 Tamar Valley NMP report.pdf