Title:Excavation at Bantham, South Devon, and Post-Roman Trade in South-West England
Originator:Reed, S.J. + Bidwell, P. + Allan, J.
Summary:Excavations at Bantham Ham in 2001 revealed evidence for a sequence of post-Roman occupation with radiocarbon dates centred on the late 5th and 6th centuries. Features included hearths, pits and a substantial ditch. Finds (recorded under the event) included ironworking slag, vessel glass, bone, charred plant remains and pottery. In particular, an unusually well-preserved assemblage of Mediterranean amphorae was recovered. Second only in quantity to Tintagel this assemblage is of great significance in the study of links between western Britain and the Mediterranean in the post-Roman period.