OASIS ID:cotswold2-133318
Title:Land at Elm Grove Road, Dawlish, Devon: Programme of Archaeological Works
Originator:Hart, J. + Havard, T.
Summary:An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in February 2012 on Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Three trenches were excavated. The evaluation identified a number of archaeological features which generally correlated well with the results of a preceding geophysical survey. Archaeological features encountered comprised ditches, pits, two postholes, two spreads of charcoal rich material and a wall footing broadly dated to either the medieval or post-medieval periods. Evidence for medieval activity was identified in Trenches 2 and 3. Within Trench 2 a charcoal rich spread, from which a residual Bronze Age palstave was recovered, was cut by a wall footing and two postholes. The wall footing was butted by another charcoal rich spread with two pits situated in close proximity. A ditch and probable treebole were recorded in Trench 3.