Title:Geophysical Survey Report. Atlantic Array, Devon
Originator:Marsh, B.
Summary:A detailed gradiometry survey was conducted over approximately 94 hectares of mixed arable and pasture land located around the environs of Bideford in Devon. The methodology utilized for this survey was based upon the collection of data in 10m x 60m strips across the entire site with 10m gaps giving a 50% coverage. The gradiometer results have indicated several areas of complex positive and negative anomalies which are probably associated with former cut and banked features of archaeological origin. Zones of agricultural activity, including probable ridge and furrow have also been identified. Areas of magnetic responses which are smaller and less distinct in character have also been identified and plotted as anomalies of possible archaeological origin. The strip data collection methodology has caused some difficulty with the interpretation and abstraction of gradiometer anomalies probably due to the magnetically noisy site. As a result, many areas have very complex characteristics which cannot be easily interpreted as a limited amount of data is visible. These zones have been classified as of uncertain origin due to limitations of the methodology.