Title:Bedrock and Superficial Geology
Originator:British Geological Survey
Summary:The 1:625k DiGMap data covering the whole of the United Kingdom is available in this OGC WMS service for your personal, non-commercial use only and is being served as a contribution to the OneGeology initiative(www.onegeology.org). Separate bedrock geology and superficial deposits layers are available in this service. Layers available for bedrock are lithostratigraphy, age, and lithology. Layers available for superficial deposits layer are lithostratigraphy and lithology. A layer is also provided for the UK Continental Shelf BGS 1:1M simplified seabed sediments. For information about more of the British Geological Survey