Title:Preliminary Report on the Excavation of No. 15-17, Highweek Street, Newton Abbot
Originator:Timms, S. C.
Summary:No. 15 and No. 17 Highweek Street were excavated prior to demolition in 1975. No. 15 was a medieval stone building, No. 17 a later shop with a bow window facing the street. A medieval arched doorway, blocked to make a window, survives in an external wall. An earlier survey showed that they were once a single structure that continued south into the saddlers shop [still standing at that time]. Excavation revealed a build-up of post medieval deposits with finds including pottery, gone, clay pipe and iron. Nearly 20 bronze pins and a bronze riding spur were also found. The survival of post-medieval deposits together with the depth of walling below ground suggests that medieval levels are preserved beneath.