ID:SDV351294
Title:Dendrochronological Analysis of Oak Timbers from the Exeter Inn, 12 & 13 Litchdon Street, Barnstaple, Devon, England
Originator:Moir, A.
Date:2012
Summary:Eleven samples were taken, four of which form an 81-year site chronology spanning AD 1521 to AD 1601. All dated timbers are purlins. The Front Range provides two precise felling dates in the winter of AD 1601/2, together with a compatible felling-date range from one other timber, indicating that construction occurred in AD 1602, or soon after. The Rear Wing produces a single precise felling date in the Winter AD 1600/1. However, as this timber shows evidence of re-use it remains unclear whether the Rear Wing is coeval. Six samples from the principal rafters cross-match well together, but these fail to date, most likely due to their being from a separate source that was subject to management. Cross-matching against individual buildings and area reference chronologies is sufficiently high to indicate that the dated timbers probably came from local sources.