Title:Archaeological Assessment of Richmond Dock, Appledore, Devon
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:The dock was constructed by William Yeo between 1852 and 1856 and at the time was the largest dry dock in the Bristol Channel, where it was predominantly used for finishing partly-built vessels that had sailed across from the Atlantic. The dock went into decline in the first part of the 20th century, but during World War 2 wooden minesweepers and motor torpedo boats were constructed there. The site is now derelict, although the most important original structure, the dry dock, is largely intact and in generally good condition. Most of the original and subsequent fittings and buildings have now been removed, although some of the features such as wall footings, crane rails etc do survive at surface level.