OASIS ID:southwes1-40357
Title:Fusion Nightclub, Lower Union Road, Kingsbridge, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment
Originator:Southwest Archaeology
Summary:Archaeological desk-based assessment undertaken on the site of the Fusion Nightclub prior to redevelopment. It is known that the Abbot of Buckfast had a mill at Kingsbridge from at least the 14th century. Part of the site may overlie remains of the Abbot’s mill pool. In the early 19th century there was a malthouse in the south-eastern quarter of the present site. The north-eastern corner of the present site may coincide with part of the early gasworks, though not the gas-holder which lay farther to the north. In the mid-19th century the central part of the present site became occupied by a brewery. This remained into the later 20th century.