OASIS ID:englishh2-64470
Title:East Soar, Devon: Air Photo Assessment and Survey
Originator:Winton, H. + Bowden, M.
Summary:This report describes an assessment and survey of all archaeological features, visible on air photographs and lidar images, on the National Trust Land at East Soar, South Devon. The survey provides information on the form and location of archaeological remains to aid land management and supplement the Scheduled Monument descriptions. Documentary research and the air photo survey suggest a number of phases of land division at Soar. Publications and research provide a good synthesis of the World War II military activity associated with RAF Bolt Head, the Hope Cove Ground Control Interceptor (GCI) radar station and subsequent Cold War Rotor site. The 1940s and 1950s air photographs provide an invaluable pictorial record to supplement the record of the wartime structures associated with the important recent history of the area. The transcription also provides an accurate plan of the palimpsest of twentieth century military structures, most of which have been demolished or removed. It is beyond the remit of this study to carry out detailed documentary research and ground based analysis. This report has recommendations for further research and suggestions for future land management. It is recommended that the area is kept free of damaging vegetation, especially bracken and gorse, for the conservation of the archaeological sites and to enable visual interpretation for visitors and further study.