Title:South Devon Limekilns
Originator:Evans, D.
Summary:Summary of the lime burning industry in Devon. Of the 374 limekilns in Devon whose position has been located, 215 are on or near the south coast and 100 on or near the north coast. The greatest concentrations are in the areas of Exeter, the Teign estuary, Torbay, the Kingsbridge estuary, the Plymouth area and the Tamar valley. Evans gives a list of quarries at such places as Buckfastleigh, Branscombe, Combe Martin and St Marychurch showing what a major industry lime quarrying and burning was. Some kilns were built to serve local needs, others were built at quarries to produce lime at source and others on estuaries to burn imported limestone for the local area. Documentary references are given for limekilns on the Dartington Estate, St Marychurch and Exminster as examples of the three types of kiln.