OASIS ID:acarchae2-157003
Title:Land at Higher Tweed Mill and Webbers Yard, Dartington, Devon: Historic Environment Assessment
Originator:Kerr-Peterson, K.
Date:2013
Summary:Historic Environment Assessment undertaken in relation to proposed residential development of the site. The assessment established that the site was historically agricultural land until the 20th century. A sawmill was constructed at Webbers Yard in the first quarter of the 20th century, while Tweed Mill was built between 1932 and 1954. The site continued to develop on a piecemeal basis throughout the 20th century. The former offices of the Dartington Estate, a Grade II listed building, built in 1935 are also located within the area of proposed development. The saw mill and offices are to be retained as part of development proposals. Based on current land use, the potential for the survival of archaeological remains is considered to be limited due to the extent of the modern development on the site, including the presence of buildings, hardstanding and areas of landscaping.