ID:SDV352012
Title:End Field, Land Adjacent to Dartington Lane, Totnes, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Assessment
Originator:Green, T. + Morris, B.
Date:2010
Summary:Assessment undertaken in order to place the site in its historical and archaeological context and to identify any archaeological or historical factors which may require action in the form of recording, evaluation or other mitigation prior to or during the course of any development works. The assessment found that despite the its proximity to a 16th century weir, a leat and nearby marsh, 'End Field' does not appear to have been dircectly involved in historic water management. It is suggested that in the medieval period it may have been part of an open or common field system. Ground distubance may produce pottery derived from midden carting. In addition the north-eastern boundary may be medieval in origin.