ID:SDV352139
Title:Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust
Originator:Lovie, J.
Date:2009
Summary:The gardens at Arlington Court form the contemporary designed setting for the Grade II* listed house built by Colonel Chichester c 1820. The Arlington landscape was developed in the early nineteenth century using the conventions of the picturesque aesthetic. The landscape at Arlington has been identified as being worthy of national designation for its special historic interest. • Future management policies should be informed by an understanding of the early nineteenth century picturesque aesthetic which led to the creation of the landscape at Arlington as a designed setting for the 1820 house.