ID:SDV352256
Title:St Annes Chapel, Paternoster Row, Barnstaple, Devon: A Conservation Management Plan for Barnstaple Town Council
Originator:Cox, J.
Date:2011
Summary:Conservation Management Plan (CMP) Report for St Ann's Chapel, Barnstaple - a rare surviving example of a detached chantry chapel probably of early C14th origins. CMP commissioned as part of a Heritage Lottery Fund bid for grant-aid of repairs and redevelopment for community use. The CMP details the documentary and cartographic history of the early chapel and its historic development and representation in illustration and photographs. Later chapters look at the significance of the chapel and Conservation Management issues and policies.