Title:Signal Stations during the Napoleonic Period and Afterwards - some Miscellaneous Notes
Originator:Buck, C.
Summary:Some miscellaneous notes on the early C19th Signal Stations established along the british coasts (including some in Devon) during the napoleonic era. Includes list of signal station locations and dated notes from newspapers and other sources. Also includes some history of types of signal used and the transition to electronic telegraph in 1847. Two further articles attached including detailed notes by Felpham and Middleton Local History Workshop regarding the Middleton Signal Station and secondly an article entitled 'Distant writing - a history of the telegraph companies in Britain between 1838 - 1868 by Steven Roberts.